Interview Questions on Database

1. Mysql is developed.marketed and supported by ______________

a. Mysql AB
b. Mysql BC
c. Mysql DC
d. none

Ans: a

It is a swedish company.

2. A ____________ is a separate application that stores a collection of data.

a. database
b. metabase
c. deltabase
d.none

Ans: a

3.A ________________ is a software that enables you to implement a database with tables, columns and indexes.

a. RDBMS ( Relational database management system)
b. DBMS
c. CDMS
d.none

Ans: a

4. A _____________ is a matrix with data.

a. table
b. cable
c. network
d.none

Ans: a

5. A ___________ is a group of related data.

a. row
b. function
c. data
d.none

Ans: a

6. A _________ key value cannot occur twice in one table.

a. primary
b. secondary

c. teritary
d.none

Ans: a

7. A _________ is the linking pin between two tables

a. Foriegn
b. primary
c. secondary
d.none

Ans: a

8. A _________key is a key that consists of multiple columns, because one column is not sufficiently unique.

a. compound
b. terabound
c. setbound
d.none

Ans: a

9. An ____________ in a database resembles an index at the back of a book.

a. Index
b. data
c .functions
d.none

Ans: a

10. _________________ makes sure that a foreign key value always points to an existing row.

a. Referential Integrity
b. Integrity
c. data
d.none

Ans: a


Click on below link for Devops Interview QA book:

https://amzn.to/2YsiZah

11. ______________ is the benchmark and performance testing tools for the mysql database server.

a. MySQL-bench
b. Mysql-data
c. Mysql-graph
d.none

Ans: a

12. if you want to run the Mysql server at boot time, then make sure you have the following entry
in the /etc/_________

a. rc.local
b. dc.local
c. bc.local
d.none

Ans: a

/etc/init.d/mysqld start

13. How to verify whether mysql is running or not ?

a. ps -ef | grep mysqld
b. ps -ef | grep mysql
c. ps -ef
d.none

Ans: a

14. _____________ will be used to select a database in the MYSQL workarea.

a. USE databasename
b. USE
c. MUSE
d .none

Ans: a

15. ____________ lists out the databases that are accessible by the MYSQL DBMS.

a. SHOW DATABASES
b. SHOW
c. DATABASES
d. none

Ans: a

16. ____________ shows the tables in the database once a database has been selected with the use
command.

a. SHOW TABLES
b. DSHOW
c. TABLES
d.none

Ans: a

17. _________________ presents the details of all indexes on the table.



a. SHOW INDEX FROM tablename
b. SHOW INDEX
c. SHOW
d. none

Ans: a

18. PHP provides various _______________ to access the mysql database and to manipulate the data records inside the MYSQL database.

a. functions
b. memory
c. data
d.none

Ans: a

19. PHP provides _____________ function to open a database connection.

a. mysql_connect ()
b. mysql
c. connect
d.none

Ans: a

20. PHP uses _____________ function to create or delete a MYSQL database.

a. mysql_query
b. query
c. mysql
d.none

Ans: a

21. Mysql uses _________ data types:

a. Three
b. Four
c. Five
d.none

Ans: a

1. Numeric
2. Date and Time
3. String Types

22. What is the syntax to create the table in Mysql ?


a. CREATE TABLE TABLE_NAME (column_name column_type);
b. Create table
c. table
d. none

Ans: a

23. What is the syntax to drop the table in the mysql ?

a. DROP table table-name ;
b. DROP
c. Drop table-name
d. none

Ans: a

24. ______________ is the php function which can be used to fetch all the selected data.

a. mysql_fetch_array()
b. data()
c. function()
d. none

Ans: a

25. SQL _________ command is used to update the data in the mysql table.

a. update
b. modified
c. updated
d.none

Ans: a


26. If you want to delete a record from any Mysql table, then you can use the SQL command ________.

a. delete from
b. delete
c. from
d. none

Ans: a

27. We can sort a result set by adding an ___________ clause that names the column or columns
which you want to sort.

a. ORDER BY
b. DATA BY
c. FUNCTION BY
d. none

Ans: a

28. We can use ___________ in the select , update and delete statements to join the MYSQL tables.

a. joins
b. joint
c. joi
d.none

Ans: a

29. MYSQL provides ____________ operators to handle null values.

a. three
b. four
c. five
d.none

Ans:a

1. IS NULL
2. IS NOT NULL
3. <=>

30. _____________ is the operator returns true, if the column value is NULL.

a. IS NULL
b. NULL
c. NULLED
d.none

Ans: a

31. _____________ is the operator returns true, if the column value is not NULL.

a. IS NULL
b. IS NOT NULL
c. NULLED
d.none

Ans: b

32. ____________ compares values ,which is true even for two null values.

a. <=>
b. =
c. <
d.none

Ans: a

33. A ____________ is a sequential group of database manipulation operations, which is performed as if it were one single work unit.

a. Transaction
b. section
c. data
d.none

Ans: a

34. Transaction have the _______ standard properties are :

a. four
b. three
c. data
d.none

Ans: a

1. Atomicity
2. Consistency
3. Isolation
4. Durability

35. There are ________ keywords are mainly used for MYSQL transactions.

a. Two
b. Three
c. Four
d. none

Ans: a

1. Commit
2. Rollback

36 . When a successful transaction is completed the ____________ command should be issued so that the changes to all involved tables will take effect.

a. commit
b. rollback
c. submit
d.none

Ans: a

37. If a failure occurs, a ______________ command should be issued to return every table
referenced in the transactions to its previous state.

a. Rollback
b. commit
c. submit

d. none

Ans: a

38. ____________ ensures that all operations within the work unit are completed successfully.

a. atomicity
b. consistency
c. isolation
d.none

Ans: a

39. ____________ ensures that the database properly changes states upon a successfully committed
transaction.

a. atomicity
b. consistency
c. isolation
d.none

Ans: b

40. ______________ enables transactions to operate independently on and transparent to each other.

a. atomicity
b. consistency
c. isolation
d.none

Ans: c

41. ______________ ensures that the result or effect of a command transaction persists in case of a
system failure.

a. Durability
b. consistency
c. isolation
d.none

Ans: a

42. ____________ is the popular table which support transactions

a. innodb
b. inno
c. db
d.none

Ans: a

43. The _________ command is very useful when you want to change a name of your table, any
table field or if you want to add or delete an existing column in a table.

a. ALTER
b. Delta
c. Inno
d.none

Ans: a

44. A _________ clause will not work if the column is the only one left in the table.

a. drop
b. down
c. pure
d.none

Ans: a

45. To change a column definition use __________ clause along with the alter command.

a. modify or change
b. changed
c. mod
d.none

Ans: a

46. To rename a table, use the __________ option of the ALTER TABLE statement

a. rename
b. data
c. value
d.none

Ans: a

47. A database __________ is a data structure that improves the speed of operations in a table.

a. index
b speed
c. functions
d. none

Ans: a

48. A _________ index means that two rows cannot have the same index value.

a. unique
b. speed
c. functions
d. none

Ans: a

49. We can use the _____________ command to list out all the indexes associated with a table.

a. SHOW INDEX
b. show
c. index
d.none

Ans: a

50. The _______________ could be very useful in some cases to keep temporary data.

a. temporary tables
b. rows
c. columns
d.none


Ans: a

Click on below link for Devops Interview QA book:

https://amzn.to/2YsiZah

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Python & Shell Scripting Real Time Course Book & Videos

Top Five Devops Technical Interview QA Books

Linux-Command Hands-On (DF)